Milux Sales & Services Sdn. Bhd.

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION NOTICE FOR CUSTOMERS
1. PRIVACY of personal information
Milux Sales and Service Sdn. Bhd. (“MSS”) respect the privacy of individuals with regards to personal data (“Personal Information”) and is committed to protecting the privacy of our dealers and strives to provide a safe and secure user experience. This privacy policy is formulated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”), which describes how your Personal Information is collected & used, and your choices with respect to your Personal Information. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices.
a. Purpose of Personal Information collected
MSS will process your Personal Information as listed below which have/has been provided by you to MSS:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone Number(s)
  • National Registration Identification Card number / passport number
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender
  • E-mail
  • Bank accounts

Personal Information that you provide to us voluntarily will be processed for the following purposes (“Purposes”):

  • for billing and financial purposes, including for MSS services (and all transactions related thereto), accounting and tax
  • for administrative purposes
  • to meet legal and statutory requirements
  • for contact purposes
  • general operation and maintenance of the services provided by MSS
  • providing you with regular communications (other than direct marketing materials) relating to the services provide by MSS
  • to develop, enhance, market and provide products and services to meet your needs
  • to process exchanges or product returns
  • to respond to requests or complaints
  • for credit checking

2. Disclosure of your Information
MSS may disclose the Personal Information to the following parties for the Purposes stated above:

  • our agents and service provider who provides services relating to the Purposes for which the Personal Information is collected
  • in circumstances where delay or default of payment has occurred, to our appointed lawyers, debt collection agencies, credit-reporting agencies
  • any person who is under a duty of confidentiality who had undertaken to keep such data confidential
  • any current or future corporation which may be associated with or related to MSS (as defined in the Companies Act 1965), including representative and branch offices and their respective representatives as well as subsidiaries of MSS’s holding company

3. ACCURACY of Information
You are responsible for informing us about changes to your Personal Information and for ensuring that such information is accurate and current.
4. Other Information
MSS may amend this Notice on Personal Data at any time by way of notification at the Milux website or such other appropriate means as determined by MSS.

T. H. Hin Sdn. Bhd.

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION NOTICE FOR CUSTOMERS
1. PRIVACY of personal information
T. H. Hin Sdn. Bhd. (“THH”) respect the privacy of individuals with regards to personal data (“Personal Information”) and is committed to protecting the privacy of our dealers and strives to provide a safe and secure user experience. This privacy policy is formulated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”), which describes how your Personal Information is collected & used, and your choices with respect to your Personal Information. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices.
a. Purpose of Personal Information collected
THH will process your Personal Information as listed below which have/has been provided by you to THH:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone Number(s)
  • National Registration Identification Card number / passport number
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender
  • E-mail
  • Bank accounts

Personal Information that you provide to us voluntarily will be processed for the following purposes (“Purposes”):

  • for billing and financial purposes, including for THH services (and all transactions related thereto), accounting and tax
  • for administrative purposes
  • to meet legal and statutory requirements
  • for contact purposes
  • general operation and maintenance of the services provided by THH
  • providing you with regular communications (other than direct marketing materials) relating to the services provide by THH
  • to develop, enhance, market and provide products and services to meet your needs
  • to process exchanges or product returns
  • to respond to requests or complaints
  • for credit checking

2. Disclosure of your Information
THH may disclose the Personal Information to the following parties for the Purposes stated above:

  • our agents and service provider who provides services relating to the Purposes for which the Personal Information is collected
  • in circumstances where delay or default of payment has occurred, to our appointed lawyers, debt collection agencies, credit-reporting agencies
  • any person who is under a duty of confidentiality who had undertaken to keep such data confidential
  • any current or future corporation which may be associated with or related to THH (as defined in the Companies Act 1965), including representative and branch offices and their respective representatives as well as subsidiaries of THH’s holding company

3. ACCURACY of Information
You are responsible for informing us about changes to your Personal Information and for ensuring that such information is accurate and current.
4. Other Information
THH may amend this Notice on Personal Data at any time by way of notification at the Milux website or such other appropriate means as determined by THH.